Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
12-04-16, 08:05 PM (This post was last modified: 01-29-19 05:14 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
Upgrading from existing DSM300 to CP370. Can I use my existing DSM 300 power cable with new CP370?

Thanks,

Steve
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-16, 11:25 AM (This post was last modified: 01-29-19 05:15 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #2
RE: [CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Steve,

As Raymarine had identified problem with the female pins of some DSM30 and DSM300 Power Cables, Raymarine advises that Power Cables supplied with DSM30s and DSM300s be replaced with the Power Cables packaged with CP370s.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-19, 05:01 PM (This post was last modified: 01-29-19 05:15 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
Understood about the power cable, are the transducer connectors the same? Currently doing this upgrade with a P66 that works with my DSM300, will that plug into the CP370?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-19, 05:17 PM
Post: #4
RE: [CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum KnotEnoughBills,

Yes. When changing out a DSM300 for a CP370, one may simply unplug the transducer cable from the DSM300 and then plug it into the CP370's Transducer socket.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-19, 04:24 PM
Post: #5
RE: [CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
Hi Chuck,

I have a similar question.

I have a 2006 c70 MFD with a radar unit, and a DSM30 sounder unit. My boat also has a separate Airmar b164 transducer already installed that I would like to use.

Two questions really:

If I upgrade the DSM30 to a CP370, can I just plug in the Airmar b164 and use it with my current unit?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-19, 08:50 AM
Post: #6
RE: [CA11] Upgrading from DSM 300 to CP370
centralcoast,

While replacement with a CP370 may be used to address a failing DSM30, DSM300, or CP300 for owners of E-Series Classic MFDs, C/E-Series Widescreen MFDs, G-Series GPM400s, and a/c/e/eS/gS-Series MFDs, a CP370 cannot be used with C-Series Widescreen MFDs (C70, C80, C120). You may want to consider searching the second hand market for an operational DSM300. Otherwise, it would be necessary to replace the currently installed MFD.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us