Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
05-10-17, 10:29 AM
Post: #1
Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Is it possible to connect a DSM300 to the a68? If so, which cable do I need? If possible, I am assuming I would use the 10 pin "network" port on the a68, but not sure if the HSB2 or ethernet port on the DSM300 would be used.

My goal is to get a 1kw Airmar TM260 50/2000 kHz transducer (powered to 1kw by DSM300) to display on the a68. If the DSM300 would NOT work, is there another black box sounder that would?

Thanks again for any help, Kyle
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-17, 10:47 AM
Post: #2
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Kyle,

It is indeed possible to interface an a/c/e/eS/gS-Series MFD to an DSM30 or DSM300. These products may be interfaced to one another via a cable assembly constructed from an A80272 SeaTalkhs (M) to RayNet (M) Adapter and an appropriate length of RayNet (F) to RayNet (F) Cable.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-17, 10:05 PM
Post: #3
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Chuck,

I'm considering doing the same thing with my DSM300 and a new eS127.

Alternately, I could plug my transducer directly into the es127 with an adapter cable.

I purchased a CP100 with a transom mount transducer that I will also be using - taking advantage of the newer sounder technology and down image capability.

I fish in waters up to 600 ft and would like to get accurate readings as deep as possible.

Which setup do you think would be best for my thru Hull transducer for scanning the bottom while traveling at higher speeds?

Thank you,

Rob
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-17, 09:30 AM
Post: #4
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Rob,

Generally, I advise that should one have an operational DSM300, then it is recommended that it be retained for use with an a/c/e/eS/gS-Series MFD. This is particularly so for systems where a 1kW or 2kW transducer be interfaced to the DSM. However, should the DSM be interfaced to a 600W transducer or should the DSM be experiencing problems, then it would be recommended that the transducer be adapted to be mated to the Transducer socket of the ax7/cx7/e7D/ex7/eSx7 MFD.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-17, 09:40 AM (This post was last modified: 07-03-17 10:52 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #5
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Thank you Chuck. I am replacing everything, and after getting a decent offer on ebay for the dsm300, I purchased a CP370 in hopes that quality, longevity, software updates and compatibility will be improved and I won't have to worry about it for a long time. I also purchased the CP100 and transom mount transducer. I hope you approve.

The transducer is 600 watt but it worked fine hooked up to the dsm300 so I am hoping the same will be true for the cp370.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-17, 10:53 AM
Post: #6
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Rob,

Q. The transducer is 600 watt but it worked fine hooked up to the dsm300 so I am hoping the same will be true for the cp370.
A. Indeed it should. The advantage of the CP370 is that it will support use with a 1kW transducer should you ever desire to interface a high performance 1kW transducer to the system.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-17, 11:00 AM (This post was last modified: 07-03-17 11:01 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #7
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
Perfect. Thank you Chuck. Have a happy 4th of July.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-17, 11:01 AM
Post: #8
RE: Connecting a DSM300 to a68 MFD
You're welcome.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us