Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA] Wind Transducer
05-08-18, 12:11 PM (This post was last modified: 05-08-18 12:16 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[CA] Wind Transducer
Hello, I have older Raytheon ST60's and I am not getting a wind speed indication and the cups are not spinning (recently lubed and it spun briefly). Please advise if a R28170 or a R28171 are "plug and play" with the Raytheon?? Do you think replacing the transducer is what I need to do??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-18, 12:29 PM (This post was last modified: 05-08-18 12:30 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #2
RE: [CA] Wind Transducer
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Drew,

The R28170 or a R28171 Masthead Wind Transducers are indeed designed for use with ST60 Wind instruments. However, these mastheads are not compatible with ST50 and ST50+ Wind Instruments and wind instrument designs preceding these. Should you opt to have your R28170 or a R28171 Masthead Wind Transducer serviced, it may be sent to Raymarine’s Product Repair Center to be bench checked / serviced. After repairing or replacing a wind transducer, the wind instrument must be re-calibrated.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-18, 04:02 PM
Post: #3
RE: [CA] Wind Transducer
Hi Chuck, thank you for the welcome and for the information, much appreciated!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-18, 08:50 AM
Post: #4
RE: [CA] Wind Transducer
You're welcome.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us