Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
06-05-18, 01:38 PM (This post was last modified: 06-07-18 02:52 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
Hello,

I have a ST290 DPU, Graphic displays, transducers, etc. I added a seatalk to seatalkng converter where i have an Axiom and two i70s displays. All seems to work ok (i see all the seatalk data in the seatalkng device) but i can not change depth units from feets to meters in any of the seatalkng devices.

In the ST290 Graphic displays, depth is shown in meters (that's what i want also on seatalkng devices).

Some hint to solve it?.

Thanks and regards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-18, 06:42 AM
Post: #2
RE: [DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
HI jerocu

Thanks for the feedback, my colleagues will set this up and test it to verify our recommendation and we will revert once tested
Regards
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-18, 07:30 AM
Post: #3
[DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
Hi Jerocu

Further to my previous,

With a DPU in the system it is not going to work very well because of the interaction between ST290 and STng, within the DPU the unit selection is ST2 proprietary data that the converter and the STNG products may not understand, because they are current generation NMEA2000 compliant and SeaTalk2 used by ST290 predated that by a number of years.

The DPU is used to calculate and store settings for the ST290 Displays which do not do any calculated functions, they just repeat the data from the bus.

Our suggestion if you are combining the two networks, is to remove the DPU and use the ST290 displays purely as repeaters for the STNG system.

regards
Derek
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-18, 08:15 AM
Post: #4
RE: [DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
Hi Derek,

Thanks for your reply.

The idea would be to connect all the transducers to an ITC-5 and ST290 Graphic Displays (seatalk2) to the seatalkng network with the A06048 cable?. Also, keep the seatalk devices connected with the seatalk-seatalkng converter?.

Thanks and regards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-18, 09:15 AM
Post: #5
RE: [DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
Hi Jerocu,
Thank you for your feedback,

The connection of transducers to an itc-5 would be a good step forward, remember that you will need to have an i70 somewhere in the STng network side to be able to calibrate and configure the itc-5.

The ST290 graphics will connect to the STng backbone and repeat the data and then a SeaTalk to STng converter can be used to connect the SeaTalk1 devices to the STng backbone.

regards
Derek
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-18, 03:42 PM
Post: #6
RE: [DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
Hi Derek,

Ok, thanks for clarification. I will follow those steps as there are already a couple of i70s.

Regards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-18, 08:56 AM
Post: #7
RE: [DG11] ST290 to Seatalkng Depth units
HI Jerocu

You're welcome
Derek
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us