Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
06-18-18, 09:26 PM (This post was last modified: 06-21-18 10:15 AM by Derek - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
I have a ST60+ wind instrument on a seatalk network connected to a new Axiom 12 inch MFD. I have replaced the transducer and have had the instrument in for servicing a number of times. Every time there is no problem. I have had intermittent issues. This year it is the wind direction. Last year it was the wind speed. Normally if I turned the electronics off and back on it would start working. So I may get a new cable as that is the only thing I have not tested. But this has been very unreliable since I bought it. Is that an appropriate next step.

As an alternative it looks like an I60 is a direct replacement except it connects using seatalkng. Would I need a new transducer. I guess I would need a new cable.

As an alternative I am not sure which wireless package I would need. The T101 system looks like a transducer and an instrument. Would that connect to seatalkng network?

It looks like there may be a cheaper package "Raymarine Wireless Wind Package for SeaTalkng Networks" for a little more than the I60 package. Can I use the ST60 wind instrument as a repeater?

Which wireless solution would you recommend. Pros and cons?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-18, 10:49 AM
Post: #2
RE: [DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
Hi topcat

Thanks for the enquiry,

Given the issues you have and having carried out the transducer test described in this link here , then replacing the instrument display is the next logical step. The test process will indicate if you have a cable issue or not.

the i60 display is a direct replacement for the ST60 + display, it fits into the same [censored], connects in the same way to the transducer and can be simply connected to the existing SeaTalk system with a small modification to the STng type cable plugged into the back.

Changing to the Wireless system would additionally require a microtalk puck as well as a remote control unit to calibrate the wireless masthead unit and so the simplest and most economic solution would be to replace the ST60+ wind display with an i60.
Thanks
Derek
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-18, 08:07 AM
Post: #3
RE: [DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
Thanks for the reply. It looks like the wireless solution of transducer puck and a remote is only a little more. can I still use the ST60 as a repeater?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-25-18, 04:41 AM
Post: #4
RE: [DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
Hi Topcat,

The ST60 can be used as a repeater if you have SeaTalk onboard or use a STng to SeaTalk converter to enable the ST60 - which operates on SeaTalk to be connected to the STng network that the Microtalk puck is connected to.

Thanks
Derek
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-31-18, 08:39 AM
Post: #5
RE: [DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
I purchased and installed the wireless transducer the wireless puck and the remote wireless. The wind info only shows up if the remote is on. If I shut it off no data is shown on either the Aciom MFD or the St 60. Any suggestions as to why this would happen. I think that data was showing up when the remote was off initially but not now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-31-18, 11:10 AM
Post: #6
RE: [DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
I purchased and installed the wireless transducer the wireless puck and the remote wireless. The wind info only shows up if the remote is on. If I shut it off no data is shown on either the Aciom MFD or the St 60. Any suggestions as to why this would happen. I think that data was showing up when the remote was off initially but not now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-13-18, 12:35 PM
Post: #7
RE: [DG] Wind instrument issue and maybe upgrade
Hi Topcat,

If there are no other Wireless displays in the network, then the remote must be left on to ensure data continuity.
Regards
Derek
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us