Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try again"
03-25-19, 11:50 PM (This post was last modified: 03-26-19 12:36 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try again"
Hi there,

I've been having issues lately syncing my phone/tablet to my dual AXIOM plotters.

I have purchased 2 Navionics cards one Platinum + and the other is Navionics plus.

When I insert either card into my primary AXIOM Plotter I can see the Navionics chart fine and it shows a valid subscription.

Issue 1: When I attempt to connect to the plotter with my Navionics up I receive an error "Card not found. Check the plotter card slot and try again".
I attempted to sync this with my tablet as well which has an active navionics subscription and I received the same error.

I have the same errors with both cards and both app devices (phone and tablet) so I can only assume its an issue with the plotter.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-19, 08:54 PM
Post: #2
RE: [TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try a...
Hi benosio,

We've replied separately to your other contact.

Regards,
Tom

Raymarine since 1999.
Interests: Diagnosis of problems in sonar/fishfinders, NMEA2000, ethernet comms, autopilots, thermal cameras
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Please don't PM me asking for direct support, please ask a public question instead so that others can see the question and answer. Forum posts will always be answered before PM requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-31-19, 08:40 PM (This post was last modified: 04-01-19 08:25 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try a...
I'd be curious to know what the resolution here was (can't find any other posts). I also had this problem a year ago and gave up, I did a lot of research and the best I could find was that Navionics and Raymarine had a falling out of some kind and the app no longer is synching with any Raymarine chartplotters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-19, 08:45 PM
Post: #4
RE: [TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try a...
Hello Rdubs and benisio,

One of my colleagues has pointed me towards a post that addresses this question in a slightly different way. I'd suggest having a look.

http://forum.raymarine.com/showthread.php?tid=7792

Regards,
Tom

Raymarine since 1999.
Interests: Diagnosis of problems in sonar/fishfinders, NMEA2000, ethernet comms, autopilots, thermal cameras
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Please don't PM me asking for direct support, please ask a public question instead so that others can see the question and answer. Forum posts will always be answered before PM requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-19, 05:45 AM (This post was last modified: 10-21-19 07:43 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #5
RE: [TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try a...
Here is a resolution to the issue that my tablet was actually creating. When addressed, it corrected the “card not found” problem.

http://forum.raymarine.com/showthread.php?tid=9666
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-19, 08:33 AM
Post: #6
RE: [TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try a...
Thanks again Nate!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-19, 02:56 PM (This post was last modified: 10-21-19 03:27 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #7
RE: [TG11] Navionics Sync: "Card Not Found. Check the plotter card slot and try a...
Hey Tom,

Thanks, the new update has fixed the chart syncing issue!

However, now my Sonar chart live is buggy. It used to update in real time as I would go along however now it doesnt at all and the new map detail is only shown (and then sometimes reverted) when I zoom in and out. Have other users experience this issue?

Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us