Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
04-24-19, 01:58 PM (This post was last modified: 04-25-19 07:30 AM by Louise - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
my configuration is as follows:

AxiomPro 9 with latest Update
ST70 Vers. 1.7 – no update (available?) for via AxiomPro provided on Raymarine Download page
SPX 30 Vers. 3.05 – Powersupply for Saetalk Network
ACR AIS Transceiver via NMEA 183 38400 on Port 2 AxiomPro

Problems as follows:
- No AIS Data receiving – system not identified by diagnosis
- Autopilot activation switch in Axiom Menu remains blind (cannot be activated)
- Diagnosis identifies both the ST70 and SPX30 – Rudder Position is active on the menu bar

What needs to be done?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-19, 09:26 AM
Post: #2
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
Dear ALK310,

Many thanks for your post.

The software update and instructions for the ST70 can be found here. You cannot update the ST70 via the Axiom.

The SPX range is not compatible with the Axiom so you will not have autopilot control, you can still track but will need to action this from the autopilot control head.

How have you connected the AIS unit to the Axiom? Have you used the NMEA out on the AIS unit to the NMEA in on the Axiom Pro? Is the AIS unit powered on?

Many Thanks
Louise
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-19, 02:52 PM (This post was last modified: 04-29-19 09:40 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
Dear Louise,

quite unfortunate the Axiom Pro isn't compatibale with the SPX 30 - I was told different by Raymarine on the Duesseldorf Boat Fair in January this year.

Is there any other option how to update the ST70 and would that be to any advantage?

The AIS is connected in the same wireing scheme as the C 120 W was connected - AIS used to work perfect.

Is there any preference using PORT 1 or 2? Now it's connected to PORT 2 as on the C 120 W.

The MENU - LAYERS - doesn't show any AIS options.

The only item found in menus is the 'ENHANCED AIS' option

Thanks and kind regards

AKL310
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-30-19, 09:10 AM
Post: #4
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
Dear ALK310,

You can send the ST70 to us for a software update, you can book this in online here.

The NMEA0183 port needs to be set to 38400 baud rate, this will then recieve the NMEA0183 sentences and targets will be displayed on the Axiom Pro. DO ensure Port 2 is set to this. Have you connected the AIS NMEA out port to the Correct wires on the Axiom Pro?

Port 2 is;
Orange/ White in +
Orange/ Green in -

Is the AIS transceiver operating? Have you look on another AIS system to see if you are transmitting?

It may be an idea to an authorised Raymarine dealer onboard, you can locate your nearest one via our website here.

Many Thanks
Louise
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-19, 03:11 AM (This post was last modified: 05-02-19 08:04 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #5
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
... many thanks Louise,

All of this is done (see my initial request)

Baud Rate correct 38400
Wireing correct - same as on C120W
Port 2 settings correct
AIS Data working as displayed on Laptop

What good would an ST70 update do in this context?

All of this correct and was working on the C120W and I talked to the local dealer in Sneek/Netherlands - couldn‘t give me any better advice. I thought you would have an extended knowledge base.

Thanks and kind regards

AKL310
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-19, 08:01 AM
Post: #6
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
Dear ALK310,

Can you provide the manufacturer and model of the AIS transceiver?

The AIS data is working on the laptop? Are you viewing this on Marine Traffic or something similar? Are you able to Tx and Rx data on the laptop?

Thank you
Louise
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-19, 02:04 PM (This post was last modified: 05-02-19 02:29 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #7
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
Dear Louise,

..., yes Tx and Rx are working on the laptop.

The AIS is an ACR Nauticast AIS-300 - see attachment.

Thanks and kind regards

AKL310


Attached File(s)
.pdf  ACR-AIS CLASS B MANUAL.pdf (Size: 1.09 MB / Downloads: 29)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-19, 09:46 AM
Post: #8
RE: [LW11] Converting issues changing from C120 to AxiomPro 9
Dear ALK10,

Can you confirm you are seeing yourself on Marine Traffic or something similar?

Can you also confirm you are on Lighthouse V3.9.46?
Your AIS is connected via NMEA hi and not low?

On the Axiom Pro can you confirm the following Home>settings>network>NMEA setup> Port 2 - 38400 baud rate
Is the GGA NMEA sentence switched on?

Home>chart>menu>targets>AIS settings> show AIS targets on chart - is this switched on? Is silent mode switched off?

Home>chart>menu>targets>AIS - is there a list of AIS targets?

Home>chart>menu>settings>layers - is AIS layer available here? Do switch on if it is.

If none of this proves to be successful, you do need to get a dealer to look at the installation or thoroughly check your AIS unit.

Many Thanks
Louise
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us