Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
06-18-19, 01:47 PM (This post was last modified: 06-20-19 08:28 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
Connecting a GA150 antenna to unit will it automatically use the Antenna or is there something I have to change or configure in unit?
Thank you for the assistance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-20-19, 08:46 AM (This post was last modified: 06-20-19 04:46 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #2
RE: [CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Lance,

Unlike the Raystar 150 GNSS Sensor (combines GNSS antenna and receiver within a single device), the GA150 GNSS Antenna does not feature a GNSS receiver. Like the antenna on an automobile, the GA150 simply gathers signal and passes it to a receiver ... in this case the GNSS receiver of the Axiom Pro MFD. Accordingly, the GA150 is not considered to be a source of GNSS (GPS) data as is the Raystar 150 GPS Sensor or the internal GNSS receiver of the Axiom Pro MFD. Should the Axiom Pro MFD not be interfaced to another source of GPS data, then its internal GPS receiver will function as the source of GNSS data for the system. However, should the system be interfaced to more than one source of GNSS data (ex. MFD, Raystar 150 GPS Sensor AR200, Airmar Weather Station, etc.), then the Data Sources feature within LightHouse 3 would be used to specify which source of GNSS data will be used by the system.

No internal configuration settings need be configured within the MFD when a GA150 GPS receiver has been interfaced to a MFD.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-20-19, 03:49 PM (This post was last modified: 06-20-19 04:46 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
Only have the one Axiom pro unit and no other data sources so sounds like mount and connect to to back of Axiom. Good to go and should be getting better signal quality

Thanks for the help
Lance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-20-19, 04:46 PM (This post was last modified: 06-20-19 04:46 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #4
RE: [CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
Lance,

Correct and you're welcome.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-12-19, 03:15 PM (This post was last modified: 07-15-19 10:31 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #5
RE: [CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
Chuck. Installed antenna. But takes long time about 2 min to find satellite and numbers are red on display when connected
If I don’t use antenna takes 30 seconds and numbers white
Due to location and routing and all the extra cable we had to remove the connector on the end for the display. New one was installed
We could not find any information that this was not allowed or that the cable was tuned to the antenna
Do you have any specs on the GA150 for resistance through cable ect or if it was a tuned cable or not
We will change the end again to confirm not a bad end or install of the connector
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-16-19, 12:59 PM
Post: #6
RE: [CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
lwilson,

The reported symptom is quite possibly related to the removal/replacement of the cable's plug. As it is passing signal, it is quite possible that the cable is tuned. I will have to check with our engineering team regarding specs on the GA150 for resistance through cable etc. or if it was a tuned cable. This post will be updated / replaced upon receiving this information.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-17-19, 09:54 AM
Post: #7
RE: [CA11] GA150 and Axiom Pro
Lance,

The GA150 is a patch antenna and while there will be a degree of impedance match, if one simply cut the TNC off and put it back on after feeding the bare cable through a bulkhead, I doubt it will of made any significant difference in the signal level supplied to the MFD's internal GPS receiver. However, a badly terminated TNC connector would typically give either a open circuit or a short circuit ... these are the most common failures associated with replacement of a TNC or BNC plug. You may want to try replacing the connector again. Should the problem persist, then the GA150 should be sent to Raymarine’s Product Repair Center to be bench checked / serviced.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us