Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
05-28-20, 05:53 AM
Post: #11
RE: [CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
Hello

Greatings from Denmark

I have a similar problem. After updating my Axiom 9 to latest version 3.11.42 I keep getting the alarm "No Heading".
I have tried the factory reset, but the alarm keeps coming back.
Please advise if it is possible to download the previous 3.10.42 version, so that I can get rid of the error.

I have attached a scheme for information and the log file.

Thansk in advance.

Hans


Attached File(s)
.pdf  Equipment.pdf (Size: 28.92 KB / Downloads: 55)
.json  Diagnostics_May-26.json (Size: 2.05 KB / Downloads: 42)
.log  nmea2000_20200526_18.log (Size: 290.33 KB / Downloads: 47)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-20, 10:00 AM
Post: #12
RE: [CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
Hello Hans,

Is the STNG converter powered by Seatalk and STNG?

Chris,
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-20, 04:05 PM
Post: #13
RE: [CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
I'm having the same issue. I was seeing the error every 20 seconds or so, then replaced my old Type 3 Course computer, fluxgate, ST6000+ with Evolution (ACU-400), P70s, ev-1. That seems to have elimated the "no heading" warning every 20 seconds. Now it only does it occasionally (once an hour or so). All software is up to date on all components. I have attached a drawing of my system. Please note: The diagram shows an ST600R mounted at the Binnacle. I haven't connected it to the system as I'm not sure it will work with the new Evolution. I'm hoping the new LH3 update will fix the no heading issue.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-18-20, 08:56 AM
Post: #14
RE: [CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
Hello svgustovita,

I have sent a link,
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-29-20, 01:46 PM
Post: #15
RE: [CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
I have the same problem, ever since installing the latest Lighthouse upgrade. Raymarine needs to fix whatever they changed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-02-20, 12:20 PM
Post: #16
RE: [CA11] Axiom Displaying no heading
Hi PFB,

Please see the attached link for the V3.12 sw, https://www.raymarine.eu/service-and-sup...1593194423

Thank you,

Chris,
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)