Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
06-20-16, 03:35 PM
Post: #1
Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
The manual for the i70 says that it will do three-box screens for a Favorites screen that can contain digital data. In fact the illustration in the manual shows this.

It will allow a simple graphic item such as the depth guage item (looks kind of like a thermometer) to be placed in the box, but that is all it will allow.

My i70 will not allow any digital item to be placed in a 3 box screen. For example, it will not allow COG, Heading, and BTW to all be placed in each of three boxes. Works fine for the six box screen.

Is this a software glitch or am I missing something?

Redleg
M/V Bounty (Sea Ray Sundancer 34)
C90w, i70, P70r, EV-200 Evolution autopilot
Huntington Harbour, California USA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-20-16, 03:54 PM
Post: #2
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Redlegvzv,

It is recommended that you try using the New Page option to create a 3-cell Favorites page and then populate it with numeric data ... I similarly had no issues editing an existing 3-cell Favorites page to include numeric data.

Should the problem persist, then please specify the version of software which is presently installed within your i70 MFID.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-16, 10:37 AM (This post was last modified: 06-23-16 11:00 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
Can you tell me how to check the software version? Could not find any "about" type screen.

Redleg
M/V Bounty (Sea Ray Sundancer 34)
C90w, i70, P70r, EV-200 Evolution autopilot
Huntington Harbour, California USA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-16, 11:15 AM
Post: #4
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
Redlegvzv,

The command sequence MENU->SET-UP->DIAGNOSTICS->ABOUT DISPLAY will specify the version of software which is currently installed within the i70 MFID.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-16, 08:10 PM (This post was last modified: 06-24-16 08:08 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #5
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
Got it. I am running V 3.05.

It absolutely will not populate a three box screen. It populated a 4 box screen fine.

Redleg
M/V Bounty (Sea Ray Sundancer 34)
C90w, i70, P70r, EV-200 Evolution autopilot
Huntington Harbour, California USA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-16, 08:08 AM
Post: #6
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
Redlegvzv,

It is recommended that a Factory Reset (MENU->SET-UP->FACTORY RESET) be performed and that the i70 then be tested again with respect to this feature.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-16, 09:14 AM (This post was last modified: 06-24-16 09:48 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #7
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
OK.

Redleg
M/V Bounty (Sea Ray Sundancer 34)
C90w, i70, P70r, EV-200 Evolution autopilot
Huntington Harbour, California USA
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-16, 09:48 AM
Post: #8
RE: Raymarine i70 won't do 3 box screen
Noted.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)