Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
08-02-16, 01:01 PM
Post: #1
DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
Hello,

I really hope you can help me with my problem. I have Raymarine e7D MFD I add to it DST800 for Depth/Temp/Speed via iTC-5 converter, power is connected to iTC-5 from battery and iTC-5 to e7D via SeaTalk NG Backbone Cable and SeaTalk NG T Piece. You will find diagram in my post. Depth and temp are showing on my e7D, but no speed. Please advice.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-16, 01:30 PM
Post: #2
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
Hello antyukhin,
What is the software version you are running on the e7D?

From the home screen, setup--->maintenance--->diagnostics--->select device
If you are not running the latest version of V17.45 I would upgrade first and then try setting the data source.
If you are running the latest software, try selecting the data source for speed.
From the home screen, system settings--->data sources--->speed--->select "ITC-5"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-16, 03:42 PM
Post: #3
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
Hello Mark,
I think I have old software version. Last time I update it year ago. Will upgrade it and let you know results. Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-16, 01:43 PM
Post: #4
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
Hello,
I did the update to the latest version. Same problem, no speed, but temperature and depth are good. In settings of speed, it did find iTC-5 and it is selected. iTC-5 have a steady green light, no problem found. Please advise.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-16, 02:21 PM
Post: #5
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
Okay, on the iTC-5 if you remove the green wire from the speed temp connection, and then power up the system, what does the speed box display?
3 dashes --- or zero 0.0?
When you say your temp is good, is it reading correctly?
Is the DST800 your only transducer source for temp?
What is model number of the DST800?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-08-16, 05:44 PM
Post: #6
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
After disconecting green cable from speed/temp display shows 0.0kts.
Temperature I'm comparing to my neighbor boat data.
Dts800 is the only data source in my setup.
DST800 A22154
35-002-4-01
18-375-297 rev 01
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-08-16, 07:09 PM
Post: #7
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
I also tried to rus system with no power to itc-5, and then it shows -.-
But with power it shows 0.0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-16, 08:22 AM (This post was last modified: 08-09-16 11:50 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #8
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
antyukhin,

Does the system include an i70s / i70 Multifunction Instrument Display?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-16, 09:08 AM
Post: #9
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
Hello,
no, there is no i70 display, do I need to have one? As I understand from description of e7D it supposed to be compatible to show all necessary data via iTC-5.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-16, 10:18 AM (This post was last modified: 08-09-16 11:49 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #10
RE: DST800 with iTC-5 and e7D no speed
antyukhin,

It is indeed necessary for the system to include an i70s / i70 MFID when it includes an iTC-5. Please click here to view a FAQ addressing this subject.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)