Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA] Water temperature
05-01-18, 10:23 AM (This post was last modified: 05-03-18 03:11 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[CA] Water temperature
We added an Axiom pro and a rv100 transducer. We kept a 1KW airmar transducer that was connected to a cp 370, We removed the cp 370 because it was no longer needed. Now I don't get a water temperature reading. It's on the screen but does not give me a temperature. Please advise.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-18, 03:12 PM
Post: #2
RE: [CA] Water temperature
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum slyluna,

What version of LightHouse 3 software is installed within your MFD?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-18, 03:44 PM (This post was last modified: 05-04-18 10:29 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [CA] Water temperature
I have 3.4.66. If I unplug the 1 KW airman b260 then i'm getting temperature from the rv100. Maybe the temp isn't working on the b260. There doesn't appear to be a way to switch over to the rv100. If it is my b260, can I add your ST 69 speed/temp transducer and network it into the system? It seems that the MFD wants to default to the stronger transducer. Thank you for your response
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-18, 10:32 AM
Post: #4
RE: [CA] Water temperature
slyluna,

Please click here to view a FAQ addressing Temperature source prioritization within a system of MFDs running LightHouse 3 software ... particularly the last paragraph of this FAQ.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)