08-22-18, 02:33 PM
I spoke with phone customer support and they suggested I reach out to you directly on this forum. I was having issues when entering new waypoints in to my new Axiom 9. For some reason the software was changing the waypoint bearing slightly when I entered them. I did a factory reset and that fixed the issue however when I re-uploaded all the waypoints from my SD card the problem started happening again. Since I have several thousand waypoints from my old Garmin unit that I need on this Axiom, entering them all by hand does not seem like a feasible solution.
I am thinking that there may be an issue when uploading the .gpx files and something may need to be done to that file so that when I upload it does not create conflict in software when I enter new waypoints in future.
Can I send you the files and see if you can convert them so they properly upload into the axiom?
When I have done the upload previously I will get a warning on the axiom that upload failed nevertheless, all the waypoints show up on the unit. However there are no names or other details, only numbers. I would like to be able to have the same information… at least the waypoint names when applicable.
PS I do not want to upload the files to public forum.
Thanks,
Brad
I am thinking that there may be an issue when uploading the .gpx files and something may need to be done to that file so that when I upload it does not create conflict in software when I enter new waypoints in future.
Can I send you the files and see if you can convert them so they properly upload into the axiom?
When I have done the upload previously I will get a warning on the axiom that upload failed nevertheless, all the waypoints show up on the unit. However there are no names or other details, only numbers. I would like to be able to have the same information… at least the waypoint names when applicable.
PS I do not want to upload the files to public forum.
Thanks,
Brad