Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Polars
06-06-17, 11:20 AM
Post: #1
Polars
I used the format described in the manual to input polars for my boat. Where is that data used or displayed? If it got the data correctly upon import, what would look different?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-06-17, 12:40 PM
Post: #2
RE: Polars
daknecht,

Q. Where is that data used or displayed?
A. MFD's operating with LightHouse II software are not designed to display polar curves or polar tables. Per section 14.18 Laylines of the LightHouse II Release 17 Operating Instructions, the imported polar table for your vessel is one of the data items which may be used by the MFD to calculate laylines. Should Laylines Type menu list Polars, then polars would have been correctly imported into the MFD. The Laylines Type menu supports calculation of laylines from mirrored TWA, Fixed Angles, or from Polars.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us