Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA11] Axiom 9 displaying AIS info
06-09-18, 04:24 PM (This post was last modified: 06-12-18 02:23 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[CA11] Axiom 9 displaying AIS info
Hello,

I have installed the Axiom 9 MFD, EVo 200 sail pilot, with 2 new I70's for displaying wind and depth. I also have a Standard Horizon GX 2200 VHF that has built in AIS. I want to connect the Standard Horizon VHF to the raymarine network cabling so AIS tgts/info is displayed on my MFD.

I know the Standard Horizon AIS output is NMEA 0183. Please tell me what additional cables/components I need to make this happen.

Thanks

Jeff
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-18, 02:20 PM (This post was last modified: 06-12-18 02:23 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #2
RE: [CA11] Axiom 9 displaying AIS info
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Jeff,

As Axiom MFDs do not feature a NMEA 0183 communications interface, it would be necessary to install a NMEA 0183 to NMEA 2000 data bridging device which support AIS data communications (ex. Actisense NGW-1-ISO-AIS, etc.) between the Standard Horizon GX 2200 VHF Radio / AIS Receiver and a spur socket within the system's powered and properly terminated SeaTalkng / NMEA 2000 backbone. Should the backbone require an additional spur socket to accommodate the NMEA 0183 to NMEA 2000 data bridging device, then please click here to view a FAQ addressing this subject.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-18, 10:22 PM (This post was last modified: 06-13-18 08:36 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [CA11] Axiom 9 displaying AIS info
Doesn't the Axiom power cable have a NMEA 0183 wires as part of it? At least that is what is shown on the installation manual.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-18, 08:39 AM
Post: #4
RE: [CA11] Axiom 9 displaying AIS info
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum carlmk,

Q. Doesn't the Axiom power cable have a NMEA 0183 wires as part of it? At least that is what is shown on the installation manual.
A. While the power cable for Axiom Pro and Axiom XL MFDs features NMEA 0183 leads, the power cable for Axiom MFDs does not. The Power Cable of the Axiom MFDs features a NMEA 2000 plug.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us