Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
04-27-20, 07:11 PM (This post was last modified: 04-28-20 07:35 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
Hi
I have a new Axiom 9 with RV100 and no other transducer it's on the latest version of lighthouse 3 . It won't display temp in the temp box only -:-
the installer tied up all cables and sealed it and drilled through transom.
Any help is appreciated
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-20, 08:38 AM (This post was last modified: 04-28-20 10:33 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #2
RE: [CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
Welcome to the Raymarine Forum Scortech,

Before sending the MFD in to be serviced, it is recommended that you verify that the transducer's locking ring has been installed and has been rotated into the locked position after having connected it to the MFD's RealVision transducer socket. If and the problem persists, then it is recommended that you update the MFD's software to LightHouse 3 v3.11.42 and that a Power ON Factory Reset be performed to rectify the reported symptom. Should the problem persist, then the fault may be rooted within the transducer or the MFD itself. Should this installation have been performed by a Certified Raymarine Installer, then it would be recommended that this problem be fault isolated by the installer, that the problematic component be removed by the installer, and then be sent to Certified Raymarine Installer. Onboard Warranty may be provided if installed by a Certified Raymarine Installer. To learn more about onboard Raymarine Product Warranty, please click here.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-20, 09:28 AM (This post was last modified: 04-28-20 10:32 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #3
RE: [CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
It is upgraded to that version. did a factory power on reset. No change.
Installer is 2 hours away this was a new boat and not a certified installer but a very qualified one, I'm a forty year technician in all kinds of mechanics and computer technology, The top of the transducer looks like it has cable access cover to remove cable from transducer. Cable has been sealed in transom. Just want to send in transducer only. In my industry this could be a simple as a faulty connection which can easily be corrected many times by just unplugging and plugging back in
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-20, 10:31 AM
Post: #4
RE: [CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
Scortech,

Q1.The top of the transducer looks like it has cable access cover to remove cable from transducer.
A1. This is incorrect. The transducer's cable is permanently connected and sealed to the transducer. If the transducer is to be removed, then the cable would need to be passed back through the transom, to permit the entire transducer / cable assembly to be shipped to Raymarine's Product Repair Center to be tested. As suggested, the problem may be fault isolated to the MFD or transducer and it would typically be recommended that this fault isolation be performed before attempting to remove a transducer which has been installed. Should your Raymarine dealer be located nearby, then you may want to consider contacting your Raymarine dealer to determine whether your MFD may be brought to the dealership to be tested with another RV transducer.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-20, 12:01 PM
Post: #5
RE: [CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
Should Temp show on display even when not in water
I will find a dealer if unable to resolve
By the way
Thanks Chuck
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-20, 01:13 PM (This post was last modified: 04-28-20 01:13 PM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #6
RE: [CA11] Remove RV100 without cable for repair
Scortech,

Q. Should Temp show on display even when not in water
A. Yes, the Water Temp data item will simply report the temperature of the air around the transducer.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)