Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[TG11] ST 1000+ displays
07-30-19, 07:50 PM (This post was last modified: 08-07-19 08:24 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Display livens when powered up, then goes to 'C' display.
When 'Pilot' is selected display shows "A" for 5 seconds then reverts to 'C'
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-19, 09:26 PM
Post: #2
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Hello bluetango,

The most common cause of this sort of thing is if there's a dip in supply voltage to the pilot (perhaps because of a high-resistance/poor connection in the supply cabling) when the pilot tries to drive. Driving the motor draws extra current and will pull down the supply voltage, and if the supply is 'choked' then the voltage will dip enough that the processor resets and the pilot comes back up in Standby. Battery voltage is almost irrelevant, it's the voltage reaching the pilot under load that counts and that will not be the same as the battery voltage. A good analogy would be trying to water the garden with a kinked hose.

Regards,
Tom

Raymarine since 1999.
Interests: Diagnosis of problems in sonar/fishfinders, NMEA2000, ethernet comms, autopilots, thermal cameras
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Please don't PM me asking for direct support, please ask a public question instead so that others can see the question and answer. Forum posts will always be answered before PM requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-19-19, 09:03 PM
Post: #3
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
(08-15-19 09:26 PM)Tom - Raymarine - Moderator Wrote:  Hello bluetango,

The most common cause of this sort of thing is if there's a dip in supply voltage to the pilot (perhaps because of a high-resistance/poor connection in the supply cabling) when the pilot tries to drive. Driving the motor draws extra current and will pull down the supply voltage, and if the supply is 'choked' then the voltage will dip enough that the processor resets and the pilot comes back up in Standby. Battery voltage is almost irrelevant, it's the voltage reaching the pilot under load that counts and that will not be the same as the battery voltage. A good analogy would be trying to water the garden with a kinked hose.

Regards,
Tom
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-19-19, 09:09 PM
Post: #4
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Faulty connection found in st1000+ plug - fixed.
When switched on ST1000 starts up as it should and shows C+bearing.
When remote switched on is shows "stand by" until "Pilot" selected when it shows "Pilot" and a vertical arrowhead but not the bearing shown on the st1000 display.

bluetango
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-19-19, 11:30 PM
Post: #5
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
What sort of remote is it, an S100? If so, that's normal, the S100 doesn't show heading. The larger Smartcontroller can do that.

If the S100 doesn't make course-changes when you press-hold the arrow keys (a common question), you need to go into the S100's setup and change the vessel type from 'Fishing' to either sail or power. 'Fishing' only works with the old S1000 pilot, long-since retired.

Regards,
Tom

Raymarine since 1999.
Interests: Diagnosis of problems in sonar/fishfinders, NMEA2000, ethernet comms, autopilots, thermal cameras
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Please don't PM me asking for direct support, please ask a public question instead so that others can see the question and answer. Forum posts will always be answered before PM requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-19, 01:51 AM (This post was last modified: 11-20-19 08:46 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #6
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Hi Tom

It's an S100. Have just turned it on again and its now showing 'No Pilot' again.

John
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-19, 10:42 PM
Post: #7
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Hi John,

Does it show any signal level bars? Just occasionally S100s seem to lose their pairing with the base station and need to be re-paired. The process for de-registering and re-registering is described in the back of the S100 which you can download from here if you need it. If that doesn't resolve he issue then that would look like Seatalk communications between the pilot and the remote's base station again.

Regards,
Tom

Raymarine since 1999.
Interests: Diagnosis of problems in sonar/fishfinders, NMEA2000, ethernet comms, autopilots, thermal cameras
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Please don't PM me asking for direct support, please ask a public question instead so that others can see the question and answer. Forum posts will always be answered before PM requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-19, 12:30 AM (This post was last modified: 11-21-19 08:24 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #8
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Hi Tom

I have the aerial symbol and 3 bars. will go thru the repairing / registration process again.

Update: My auto electrician has replaced my power cable with a new (tinned) cable of larger size.

J
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-19, 08:46 PM
Post: #9
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Let me know if you still have problems after de-registering/re-registering.

Thanks,
Tom

Raymarine since 1999.
Interests: Diagnosis of problems in sonar/fishfinders, NMEA2000, ethernet comms, autopilots, thermal cameras
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Please don't PM me asking for direct support, please ask a public question instead so that others can see the question and answer. Forum posts will always be answered before PM requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-19, 11:07 PM (This post was last modified: 11-27-19 11:50 AM by Chuck - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #10
RE: [TG11] ST 1000+ displays
Have been thru reg/dereg.
S100 reads 'check lamp" (accept/reject)
"Accept" brings 'Reg' back up - 'setup unavailable'.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)