Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[LW11] Smartcontroler
02-04-20, 03:06 PM (This post was last modified: 02-06-20 04:19 AM by Louise - Raymarine - Moderator.)
Post: #1
[LW11] Smartcontroler
Hallo , I have connected my smartcontroler autopilot remote but I can change the depth from ft to meters , any ideas ?
Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
02-07-20, 04:40 AM
Post: #2
RE: [LW11] Smartcontroler
Dear SOL68,

Where is your depth data coming from?

Have you got a ST1 to STng convertor in the network?

The Smart Controller will repeat the unit that comes from the master depth data source.

Many Thanks
Louise
Find all posts by this user
02-08-20, 07:16 AM
Post: #3
RE: [LW11] Smartcontroler
yes I have a nmea converter.
But in my st 6002 autopilot controller I can see the depth in meters.
Find all posts by this user
02-10-20, 12:02 PM
Post: #4
RE: [LW11] Smartcontroler
Dear SOL68,

Thank you for your post.

What is your depth data source?

Please send in a network diagram for us to look over.

Many Thanks
Louise
Find all posts by this user
02-10-20, 02:42 PM
Post: #5
RE: [LW11] Smartcontroler
Found it, thank you.
I changed the depth settings from the Ploter to ft and then back to meters and it worked.
Find all posts by this user
02-14-20, 05:44 AM
Post: #6
RE: [LW11] Smartcontroler
Glad you have resolved it.

Many Thanks
Louise
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)